?
Solved

Windows 8 -- reset "LocalAdmin" password ?

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
I don't have an agreement with Microsoft,
therefore I cannot use the Microsoft Diagnostics
and Recovery Toolset (DART) "LockSmith"

What tools do you recommend to reset
"LocalAdmin" password if it is lost since
I also cannot login via a DOMAIN account ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 40314856
I used this recently to reset the admin password on a W7/64-bit system and the docs says it supports up to W8.1 (although I haven't personally tried it on W8):
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Note these points from the Overview:

o This is a utility to reset the password of any user that has a valid local account on your Windows system.

o Supports all Windows from NT3.5 to Win8.1, also 64 bit and also the Server versions (like 2003, 2008, 2012)

o You do not need to know the old password to set a new one.

o It works offline, that is, you have to shutdown your computer and boot off a CD or USB disk to do the password reset.

o Will detect and offer to unlock locked or disabled out user accounts!

o There is also a registry editor and other registry utilities that works under linux/unix, and can be used for other things than password editing.

It worked perfectly for me. I burned a CD of it and keep it around in my bag of tricks.

Also, I've been on other threads here at EE where I recommended PogoStick, but other experts had these different suggestions:

http://www.howtogeek.com/96805/how-to-reset-your-windows-password-without-an-install-cd
http://www.top-password.com/knowledge/reset-directory-services-restore-mode-password.html
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com
http://trinityhome.org/Home/index.php?content=TRINITY_RESCUE_KIT____CPR_FOR_YOUR_COMPUTER

I haven't tried any of these other ideas, since PogoStick worked perfectly for me, and I also don't know which ones support W8, but I'm passing them along for your consideration. In one of the threads, the author said, "Trinity Rescue Kit [the last link above]...worked perfectly!" Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40314868
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40314876
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jagarm
Jagarm earned 500 total points
ID: 40321379
I hope the drive is not BitLocked

Good luck
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 40341583
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0