?
Solved

Visio 2010 Reverse Engineering Display Data Types

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Can you reverse engineer SQL tables and display the data type using Visio 2010?

This is what I'm doing now:
Click on File - Software & Database - Database Model Diagram - Create
Click on Database - Reverse Engineer - Generic OLE DB Provider
Select SQL Server Native Client 10.0 - Next - enter servername, windws NT, database name- OK
Get msg The default driver was changed to Generic OLEDB provider.  
Uncheck Stored procedures - Next - Choose my tables - Next - Next - Finish

** When I click on reverse engineering and have to select a driver - with Microsoft SQL Server -
I can create a new datasource but it never shows up in the list under Microsoft SQL Server.  
It shows up under ODBC.
Also - the my computer is a 64 bit machine and the software is 32 bit.

Jess
0
Comment
Question by:jshesek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40317285
Usually there's a version of ODBC 32 bit and another one of ODBC 64 bit in a Windows 64 bit machine.
Check which one Vision is using. Maybe it using the wrong one.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40318390
try to follow these instructions fro the below article link

Reverse Engineering a SQL Server Database using Visio
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/25701.reverse-engineering-a-sql-server-database-using-visio.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jshesek
ID: 40319224
Eugene:  Thanks for your reply.
I've been using the instructions as Eugene suggested and it all comes up as shown in the article.  
One thing I discovered was using the Display Options.  
Under Table -> Data Types -> Show Physical.  This allows the datatypes to show.  

Now the definitions are coming up wrong.  
If I choose a table -> look at properties -> choose Columns -> Edit -> Data Type -> Make a change and click OK - the change doesn't stick.

Vitor:  Thanks for your help.  
I set up a driver thru C:\Windows\SysWOW64\wowreg32.exe  for 32 bit.  When I select the driver a message comes up "You are using a Visio 'ODBC Generic Driver'  driver to connect with 'Microsoft SQL Server' DBMS datasource.'
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40319229
Open the ODBC 32 bits and check if there's any SQL Server Native driver. Maybe you only installed the 64 bit client.
You can also verify if in ODBC 64 bits the SQL Server Native driver is there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jshesek
ID: 40325458
This is the issue causing the problem.  What my employer has decided is to give me a new computer with Windows 8 64 bit and Software of 32 bit.
0