Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to block emails from specific external email address?

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
5,127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hi There,
I have been asked to block emails coming to our Exchange 2013 SP1 server from outside our organizations from specific email address. In my case here I’m using ‘annoying-dude@gmail.com’ as an example.
In Exchange Admin center (EAC) I have created new mail flow rule with following conditions:
===
Block email from ‘annoying-dude@gmail.com’ if the message...Is received from 'Outside the organization' and sender's specified properties match these text patterns: 'Email: annoying-dude@gmail.com'
Do the following...reject the message and include the explanation 'Sender rejected' and Stop processing more rules
===
Well, something is not setup right because we’re still receiving emails from ‘annoying-dude@gmail.com’ Perhaps I’m not digging in the right spot here… Maybe something else needs to be setup?!
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Olevo
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40314846
Two options here.
1. Use a transport rule, but instead use "if header contains" and put in the email address.
2. Install the antispam agents and then configure sender filtering.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/bb124354(v=exchg.150).aspx

The second is built in, so no need to reinvent the wheel with a transport rule.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 40314847
Are you sure the email is coming from that address? Could the email just appear to be from that address being spoofed, and is actually something else? Did you check the headers?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 800 total points
ID: 40314878
Probably some step is missing.

You can also set up delivery message restrictions.

Both cases are Documented in this link  http://exchangeserverpro.com/block-external-emails-exchange-server-2013-mailbox/

if you still had trouble Enable logging for the transport and check what is happen

What are the CU do you have with SP1?

Let us know.

Regards
0