Solved

SCCM unable to update Distribution Point

Posted on 2014-09-10
8
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hello

I have 9 distribution points in our SCCM environment that are not receiving any packages.

The error message is a permissions one according to the logs, but I can't work out why.

When I created the DP the folders have been created on the server, and some files have been moved across, but when the actual packages are sent I get error messages.

I've added extra permissions on all the SCCM folders on the DP's, that it created itself, but it still hasn't resolved the problem.

Please see screenshots for error messages.  It is the same error on 9 DP's, but the remaining 40 are fine.

Thanks
ScreenHunter-73-Sep.-10-16.28.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Tony
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Steve Whitcher
Comment Utility
Your post says you checked and modified permissions on the DP's. The first suggested "Possible cause" in your screenshot says that the site server doesn't have appropriate permissions to the SOURCE directory.  Where are the source files for packages stored, and what are the permissions on that share?

It might also help if you post the pkgxfermgr.log referred to in the text of your screenshot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rolf Hasselbusch
Comment Utility
Please read the  pkgxfermgr.log (or attach it to the post so that we can read it).
You will get the same Errormessage when your DP runs out of disk space, but because 9 DP's are affected i think Steve Whitcher is right with his guess that the source directory permissions are corrupted.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
did you add the computer name into the permissions?  i.e. computer$
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony
Comment Utility
It's odd because I don't have the problem with other DP's, and they were all setup in the same way.  I have also created additional packages recently, and they have all gone out fine to all DP's other than these 9

Log file is attached
PkgXferMgr.log
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Whitcher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have these DP's ever worked since they were set up?

Based on the info in the log file, I've found a few discussions from others who had the same error, and it looks like the issue came down to the configuration of the server and installation of pre-reqs, particularly the windows feature "Remote Differential Compression."  Double check that RDC and the other pre-reqs are installed on the affected servers:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682077.aspx#BKMK_SiteSystemRolePrereqs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony
Comment Utility
I've reinstalled RDC, tried to push the package again, same error

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony
Comment Utility
Sorry, my mistake, it was due to RDC!

Once i reinstalled RDC everything worked perfectly.

Thanks very much for the help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Steve Whitcher
Comment Utility
Great, I'm glad that took care of the problem!
0