Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i reset Esxi 4 root password

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Hi All


       Recently i can not login into the esxi 4 vsphere client, any way that i can reset the root password ?


Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40314919
There is an unsupported method of resetting a password here, that works reliable with ESXi 3.x to 5.5.

http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/Reset_root_password.php

VMware do not support the above method. (Re-install)

VMware supported method:-

Changing a forgotten root password on an ESX/ESXi host (1317898)

Installer will detect, existing datastore and ask to Preserve your VMs, select Yes to preserve.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 664 total points
ID: 40314934
Hi Pia,

the only way you can reset the password is by reinstalling ESXi. It is possible to reset password for ESX 2.x to 4.x but not for ESXi i am sure you might have already referred to the VMware KB article on this.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1317898

However if the host is managed by a vcenter server and you have a vmware vcenter enterprise plus license then you can use the host profile option to reset the password.

refer to this blog post.

http://blog.clearpathsg.com/blog/bid/301156/Lost-Your-ESXi-Root-Password-Reset-It-with-Host-Profiles


regards
bhanu
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40314953
@bhanukir7 - your post is not correct,

ESXi passwords can be reset, using the procedure I posted.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 40314976
Hi Andrew,

i did not post that as that was not the recommended method as per VMware.

I was reprimanded by you once a long time ago for posting a unsupported method and from then i had been abstaining from posting things that are unsupported by VMware.


Regards
Bhanu
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40315048
VMware just state, this is the method.....

they do not want to publicize the "hack" available.

Up to the asker, what he wants to do quickly....and to access the risk of information given, we have know people "reset" passwords, by re-installing, and accidentally answer the question wrongly and overwrite their VMs in the datastore! (HERE ON EE!), We believe re-installs carries a higher level of risk than modification!

We use that procedure many times a week, with success.

@Bhanukir7

I do not remember the previous post, and I remember most!
0