Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding a user to recurring meeting in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Hello. We have a new senior management member. The other managers have numerous recurring meetings setup where they invited the "MANAGEMENT" group in Exchange 2007. I've added the new member to the Management group, but I don't know how to get the recurring meetings added to his calendar. When I open the a meeting series and view the scheduling assistant, his name is listed but the meeting doesn't show on his calendar. I've tried saving it again to see if would resend the invites but it didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:CMWinters
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40315083
manual method -
  forward the invites from one of each recurring meeting to his email
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40315125
It won't show until the user ACCEPTS the meeting invitation.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40325186
Another way to do this is to make some change to each of the meetings, then send an update.
0