?
Solved

DNS:  Some nodes no showing in DNS

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
I have a 2012R2 DC and 2003 DC.  Single domain.  15 workstation LAN.  DNS looks identical on the two DCs.

1) I have a few local machines getting a DHCP lease, that don't show up in DNS  (forward or reverse, IP isnt listed under another host).

2) I have the same issue with some, but not all, VPN users.  I need to statically IP these nodes in DNS to see Maps.    

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40314988
Hi.

Did  you check your DNS server's?
Can you confirm that all DNS server´s are AD-Integrated and can replicate to all DNS servers for the same Domain?

Can you run DCdiag to check if everything is Ok?

Also check the DHCP Properties->IPV4->DNS configurations.

Let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 40315101
I ran DCDIAG.  All tests for all DCs were PASSED TEST.

I actually have 3DCs. 1DC/FSMO/2003, 2/DC/2003 and 3/DC/2012R2
From EACH of the 3 DCs
- under AD Sites and Services.  Each of the above lists the other two as in NTDS Settings.  I highlighted the 2 NTDS servers - and selected Replicate now.  received "Active Directory has replicated the connections".
- I checked the replication topology on DC

DHCPs DNS lists 3/DC/2012R2 and 1/DC/FSMO/2003

Thank you
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40315122
is your dhcp server authorized in Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 40320596
On the client machines have you set them to register their DNS records?

Network adapter properties > IPv4 > Advanced > DNS

[x] Register this connections addresses in DNS
[x] Use this connection's DNS suffix in DNS registration

Make sure they're both ticked that that the client is registering host and PTR records.
0