Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wordpress PHP

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Is there a way in Wordpress with php to show what function, hook, filter or action is creating a specific piece of code?;
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40314962
Nope.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40315194
Is there a way to replace one function with another?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40315236
Sure.  If you know where the code is, you can edit it.  I strongly suggest moving to a child theme footing if you haven't yet done so and avoid hacking the core.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40315398
Further to what Jason advises...

WordPress has Themes.  You install one, and you've got it.  But WordPress also has updates to its software, and to its Themes.  If you modify a Theme and it gets updated, you lose your modifications.  These updates are automatic and necessary.  Hence the idea of Child Themes.  They are like object-oriented inheritance, in that they extend the original theme with your own custom modifications.  Make a Google search for WordPress Child Themes and learn more before you invest your time, talent and treasure in something that could get blown away without notice!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40315406
I also may have spoken too soon.  You might be able to get a report of which functions/hooks/filters are firing on a specific page by using Debug Objects:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/debug-objects/

Not sure it will be helpful, if it returns a list of EVERYTHING that fires each time a page loads but it might be better than nothing.

Also for good reading:

http://nacin.com/2010/04/23/5-ways-to-debug-wordpress/
0