Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add search box in Access

Posted on 2014-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hello,

A real Access novice here!
I have a access database that I need to enter the primary key and have the fields populate related to that entry.  This works now with the search box that frames the screen but I want to have the search box in the body of the form.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:1212pro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 40315066
I think what you are asking for is a subform.

The Subform would be related via a Foriegn key.

So you would drop a Subform into your main form and map the relationship keys.

Am I understanding your question?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40315076
yes, it is possible.
open from in design view
add a textbox, name it txtSearch

place this codes in the afterupdate event of the textbox

private sub txtsearch_afterupdate()
if me.txtsearch & ""="" then exit sub
with me.recordsetclone
    .findfirst "[primaryKey_FieldName] =" & me.txtsearch
    if not .nomatch then
         me.bookmark=.bookmark
        else
         msgbox "Record not found"
    end if
end with

end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 40315438
Experts.docx

OK I think I did this right Rey.  Here are some screen shots of what was done.  I cannot put any text in the textbox, is shows #Name?  Maybe I missed something
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 40315451
macarrillo1  Please see the screen shots to see if that answers your question.  Any other suggestions would be helpfull

Thanks
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40315592
change "primaryKey_FieldName" with the actual name of the field that holds the primary key

the textbox "txtsearch" must be UNBOUND (meaning- Control source property must be blank) (see the DATA tab on the property window of the textbox.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 40316740
Nice simple solution.  Works great
0