Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Color LaserJet CP2025: Paper heating up and envelope is sealed

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
During the printing process any paper that I print, it keeps heating up and every time I try to print an envelope the envelope is sealed my using Windows 7 Service Pack 1 with HP computer and HP Color LaserJect CP2025 printer.
0
Comment
Question by:CoachellaMVCD
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 2000 total points
ID: 40315179
Laser printers by their very nature heat the paper during the process of fusing the toner onto it.

The problem you're having is almost certainly due to the use of envelopes that aren't rated for being printed by a laser printer. At least the envelopes are just sticking shut; if the flaps were open during printing you'd probably be looking at a new printer by now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoachellaMVCD
ID: 40319828
Printer is only two years old and we have been using the same envelopes.

Also, HP Color LaserJet CP4525 keeps displaying paper jam in right door and it doesn't have any paper. Please help with both questions.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40374578
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0