Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint File Locked by Administrator

Posted on 2014-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Good day experts,

My client has a Windows 2008 R2 file server with mostly office documents.  Usually when user 1 opens a file and user 2 tries to open the same file, user 2 gets a notification that user 1 has the file open for editing.

The last few days I've been getting multiple complaints from users about when they open a PowerPoint presentation, they get a message that it is locked for editing by Administrator.

I investigated a few of these cases using the file server's "share and storage management" console to view current open files. It was indeed true that the required files were open at that time with another user.  But my problem is that these users who had the files open were not administrators at all.

Why does the 2nd user get a message saying the file is locked by Administrator instead of the first user's user account?

I attached a screenshot.

Hope you can help.  Many thanks.
Locked-by-Amdin.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:PantoffelSlippers
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Basheerpt earned 1920 total points
ID: 40315303
Hi,
The user is not a real 'administrator'. The name administrator you see is the person who installed the office application in that computer. To be clear, when you run an office application first time, it will ask for the person's name and organization. Usually, lazy administrators use the default user name who logged in that computer.

After installation finished and the normal user log into the system, run the powerpoint, the original installer's name will stay as is. However, you can change this name as u wish.

In short, the user administrator is not the real privileged administrator.

I hope it will help
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jkaios
jkaios earned 80 total points
ID: 40315823
Very well explained, Basheerpt.  I agree.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 40316325
Thank you Basheerpt,

I think that makes sense although I don't think I fully understand.

In my screenshot example from the original post, user 1 who had the powerpoint file open was emea\hullcc.  Are you saying that problem lies specifically on the workstation being used by emea\hullcc and the problem is that the owner of the office installation on hullcc's workstation is called "administrator" instead of "hullcc".  Is that correct?

If so, it means then that if owner on hullcc's workstation is changed to hullcc then it would work correctly.

Do I understand correctly?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 40316346
Hi
I will try to explain the scenario better way, sorry if i am confused you.

1. The administrator (the real privileged administrator who has authorization to install software in your company) logs in to the 'Hullcc' computer.
2. He installs the office application for the first time. During the installation, the name Administrator automatically fill up the prompt for office user, as the current logged in user is Administrator.
3. Installation is completed, and Mr. Administrator logged out, instructing 'hullcc' to log in and start using the computer.
4. hullcc logged in , start office application, for example excel. But his Office is still under the name of 'Administrator' who really installed the office.

Dont be confused the windows logged in user here (hullcc) and office username (administrator).

Please let me know what version of office you are using.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 40316428
@Basheerpt:

Thank you.  That is exactly how I understood it - thank you for clarifying.

I will request desktop support to adjust the hullcc workstation to reflect the correct office installation.

I will post back as soon as possible.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 40316434
Thanks, What version of powerpoint you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 40316486
We actually did a quick test now - it is exactly what the problem was - we can close this thread now.

Many thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 40316487
Quick and accurate solution - many thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 40316509
Thank you for your confirmation. Please accept the answer which helped you :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 40316511
Glad that helped. Have a great day!
0