?
Solved

Can't register mscomct2.ocx for VB6 app on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I transferred a crashed computer backup to a new Windows 7 system. The VB app transferred well but one ActiveX component is not registered. I tried to regsvr32 it as an administrator in the command prompt window and it fails. How can I get it registered?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Watson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40315106
You have to use the 32-bit version of regsvr32.

E.g.  c:\windows\syswow64\regsvr32 c:\path\to\mscomct2.ocx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40315142
Thanks, that worked.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 40315176
You can download Microsoft Windows Common Controls-2 6.0 (mscomct2) here:
http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb6/mscomct2.cab

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40315247
The solution solved the problem.

The vb_elmar's information was also useful but not related to my problem
0