Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent change of font, font size, or bold

Posted on 2014-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I have this online spreadsheet https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/17tR99ldMbQKWXZVXIL7efJJzunq26-xtVu1wGNyadOE/edit#gid=727799739 and would like to prevent the change of font and font size so that Arial 8 with no bold is all that is possible to be added to the sheet.  

It turns out there is just no way to get people used to pasting as plain text so this step is needed.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40316339
Could you post a sample workbook ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40316539
the link above is the sample
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40316597
true but cannot develop a macro on a web application !!!!
pls post a sample if your interested to have a solution.
gowflow
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40316833
Javascript probably
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40316844
Can you have a macro in this worksheet ? not familiar with Google docs. Don't understand your comment about JavaScript. My macro would be in VBA.

Best thing for you is to save the file you have on your pc and attach a copy of it in here and will take it from there.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318941
If you're viewing online you can use ctrl+shift+V to paste plain text.  Have you tried that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40318997
We haven't. Thanks for that!  It might be a good workaround barring any JavaScript which would be ideal.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 40319004
Yes, you don't want to be writing a Google docs plugin if you don't have to!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40334519
Placing instructions or relaying instructions to simply do ctrl+shift+V has resolved the issue.  Thank you!
0