?
Solved

Can I do a 2003 SBS Exchange to 2012 server and 2013 Exchange if I DONT migrate exchange, but just import the PST files?

Posted on 2014-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
I know you cannot do a direct migration and I know there are code two type tools that sorta allow it with cross forest and other domains etc, but it all seems like a lot of work for 10 users.  so here is my question.  Can I build up a new 2012 server with AD , DNS, DHCP etc.  and then install fresh on the 2012 box 2013 exchange and create new mailboxes for the AD users already there (from the 2003 AD migration) and just import the PST files that I got from doing an EXMERGE on the 2003 SBS server?  Would I have to completely decommission the 2003 box before exchange 2013 is installed leaving mail in limbo for a day while all that happened?
0
Comment
Question by:kseath
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40315212
if you're able to get 2010 SP3 in there as an interim step then you can migrate; else no since 2003 needs to be completely gone before putting in an 2013 exchange installation

someone else asked this previously

Migrate SBS 2003 to Windows Standard 2012 with Exchange 2013
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_28076490.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40315879
If you have the kit to build new servers I would build a completely new Forest and run them in parallel. That will allow you to replicate everything (permissions, groups, email addresses, users etc) without any pressure.
Then when ready, switch the email around, migrate the desktops and import the email.

If something went wrong, switch it back and have the users login via OWA.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kseath
ID: 40316189
I am not sure what you mean by "kit" and I understand that if I built up an entirely new network and domain I could move them over one at a time the rest using OWA, but is that really what you mean?  I would rather not have to hit every desktop and copy profiles etc.  that never seems to work very well in the end.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40318078
Kit - hardware, servers, resources whatever you want to call it. Late night posting by me results in some odd words used occasionally.

Going to a new Forest never works well - that is why it is something I only do if I really have no other option.
You could put a trust in place, then grant permissions that way. I would look at doing a big bang migration through - coexistence between two separate environments does not always provide the expected results.

My reference to OWA was that you went big bang, moved the desktops etc, but if something went wrong, end users can get their email by OWA while the problems are resolved.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kseath
ID: 40346660
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no one actually answered or addressed the question.  there are lots of ways to migrate to exchange, but that was not really what I was looking for.  No one addressed moving just PSTs within the same forest.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1500 total points
ID: 40346661
ok, let's go over this again then.
You want to export mailboxes to pst files from the SBS 2003 server then import in the exchange 2013 server.
Yes, that can be done, though as you said mail would be in limbo since the SBS server needs to be removed entirely first.
This also introduces another step - the SBS server would be your domain controller so unless you have another one there, you need to put one in first and move DHCP (if you use it) over to the new box, have clients point to that server for DNS and remove SBS.

Once that is gone, then you can install exchange 2013, create new mailboxes and import the pst files.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Article by: Dermot
The life of crime is over for 22 year-old Christian Ian Salvador, a student from Isabela State University in the Philippines.
Unified and professional email signatures help maintain a consistent company brand image to the outside world. This article shows how to create an email signature in Exchange Server 2010 using a transport rule and how to overcome native limitations …
In this video I am going to show you how to back up and restore Office 365 mailboxes using CodeTwo Backup for Office 365. Learn more about the tool used in this video here: http://www.codetwo.com/backup-for-office-365/ (http://www.codetwo.com/ba…
This video shows how to quickly and easily add an email signature for all users on Exchange 2016. The resulting signature is applied on a server level by Exchange Online. The email signature template has been downloaded from: www.mail-signatures…
Suggested Courses

770 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question