?
Solved

Cisco CUBE vs CIsco 3845

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I have been using a CIsco 3845 for trunking SIP traffic to my PSTN carrier. It's been working fine in this role and it has dual power supply which i love.  And it can pass quite a bit of traffic as I have it doing some routing as well. Am I missing out on anything by not upgrading to the CUBE?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rlarian earned 1000 total points
ID: 40315556
CUBE is a feature, not a product. see this

CUBE is developed as a component within Cisco IOS Software and runs on the following Cisco router platforms:

● Cisco 800 Series ISRs (Cisco 880 Series and Cisco 892F and 897 models)

● Cisco Service Provider Integrated Access Device (SP-IAD)

● Cisco 2900 Series ISRs (Cisco 2901, 2911, 2921, and 2951)

● Cisco 3900 Series ISRs (Cisco 3925 and 3945)

● Cisco 3900E Series ISRs (Cisco 3925E and 3945E)

● Cisco 2900 Series ISRs (Cisco 2901, 2911, 2921, and 2951)

● Cisco 4451-X ISR

● Cisco ASR 1000 Series Routers (Cisco ASR 1001, ASR 1002, ASR 1004, and ASR 1006)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 1000 total points
ID: 40315572
You might be utilizing the CUBE features on your 3845 and just don't know it.  Its just a right to use license that is not enforced.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40315726
Thanks for the enlightenment. Somewhere along the way I read that CUBE might allow me closer inspection of call quality between our side and of the SIP connection and the PSTN provider.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40315953
CUBE is suppose to provide an end point for the provider that remains consistent so they can adjust their settings to a known config, then you do the same on your end and CUBE sits as the translator.  I guess better flexibility for both sides
0