Solved

Application Update Prompts

Posted on 2014-09-10
13
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
Hi Experts,

On our corporate devices users are constantly being prompted to do Java and Adobe updates, is there any way this can be stopped via GPO maybe?

Also for our future image builds is there a version of both software's we can install which disables this by default.
0
Comment
Question by:Rizzle
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40315655
What products are you talking about, Adobe is a company, not a software. Java is also no software but a programming language.
Ok, if it is Adobe reader, you can use customization wizard to pre-customize the package prior to deployment and this can also disable update checks. Already installed readers can also be managed with GPOs, see: http://trekker.net/archives/disable-adobe-reader-xi-updates-with-group-policy/
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40316328
Hi McKnife,

Sorry I meant Adobe Reader and also just the normal Java which can be installed of the Java website.

I will have a look at them and come back to you.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40322491
Netminder, I respect that you try to keep the threads free of blind links, but be so kind not to call it a monkey link.

Roshan, I hope you already found the time to look at the links, the one deleted had search terms that would lead you to a solution for java runtime environment, as described. If you need further help on it or the monkey link again, just say.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40323019
I can't talk about the Adobe product updaters (though i imagine that they work in the same way) but what that Java updater is telling you is that you've let the installed Java get out of date and as a result you almost certainly have a vulnerable machine. As it happens, Adobe products and the Java runtime are the two main software vectors of malware. So the question should be: "how can i ensure that my installations are up to date and secure so that the software updaters don't have to warn me that they're not"
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 500 total points
ID: 40327507
if you use the full Adobe flash installers -- one for IE and one for all other browsers, they do prompt for future updates to be auto-done, which is a choice you can make, but needs to be done on every system.  Likewise with the latest Java 7 or 8 updates, you can run the full stand-alone app and use a command line switch to disable the JavaSched update checking service from running.

we found it very time consuming to do all of this by hand when our desktop numbers were increasing, so we invested in PDQ Deploy (and the Inventory package too), this allows us to deploy almost any application package very quickly to all systems, or by OU, and also they have a lot of pre-packed apps such as Java, Flash, Reader, Notepad++, Skype, NitroPDF etc -- the latest versions can always be pulled down and then scheduled to send out to the systems.

One of the best packages we invested in, time saving alone is worth it -- http://www.adminarsenal.com/pdq-deploy
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40335173
Hi Guys,

I havent ignored you guys just been incredibly busy! I will come back to you sometime in the week with my results.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40360652
Hi Guys

Would this work:

I install the full client for Java on my image and before Sysprep disable the Autoupdate in the Java Control panel, Before Sysprep disable the autoupdater within the Adobe Flash part of the control panel and also disable the Autoupdater within the preferences of Adobe Reader?

We're working on a GPO internally for Windows7/8 clients so the Java update service is stopped and also we're targeting the users registries to disable the above on already imaged/provisioned clients on the domain.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40362714
Hi Roshan.

Yes, of course would manually disabling those on an image work. Services can be configured (their startup types) using GPOs, yes. And of course, the registry can be influenced using group policy preferencs, too, so any modification is possible.

Since you did not ask for further details on the recommendations I gave but instead filed a request for attention and called those "generic links", I think you will prefer your own solution, so I will not expand on mine.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40363406
Hi McKnife,

I didn't call anything Generic Links? Yes of course the answer you gave wasn't really helpful as a quick google search would have provided me with the same.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40363426
I saw you request for attention (directed at the moderators) in which you wrote that you received generic links. "Of course wasn't really helpful" isn't quite right, because I did not even know what product it was about and asked therefore to provide a version/product which you did for adobe reader. For AR, my answer was sufficient as the link holds all the details and the customization wizard was mentioned, too.
As for "java", until now, we have not been told what product you talk about, you failed to clarify, as there's no "normal Java". There's JRE, there's JDK and many more. :)

Anyway, I hope you found a solution, if you need any help with it, just say.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40375984
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Hi,

We tested a policy we created internally before I made this post, I made this post just in case that didn't work and I was going to proceed with the solutions posted by the Experts in the post.

The policy we created internally has infact met the requirement and resolved the issue at hand.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40373664
Roshan, next time please do come back in time if you write "I will have a look at them and come back to you." - even if you are busy. Thanks.
0