Solved

asa 5505 java version query

Posted on 2014-09-10
15
443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
hi i have an 'asa5505' and i have added the basic settings.

i have now opened up a browser and when i was prompted to install java i installed version 8 but it stated that my windows version ie xp was out of date.

for the moment i wish to stay with xp/sp3

i uninstalled java ver 8 and rebooted my xp
i have now installed: jre-1_5_0_11-windows i586-p-s
i then open a new browser and select 'install asdm launcher':
username & password - successful & a windows shows stating:

you have chosen to open:
dm-launcher.msi
which is: windows installer package (752 kb)
from: https://192.168.1.1
would you like to save this file ?
i select 'save file' but so far i keep being prompted to save this file and was expecting it to open the asdm browser so i can continue to configure my asa5505....

qns 1.  can anyone tell me what version of java i should install to configure my asdm ver 9.1(2) via my xp temporary  ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Are you using Chrome? if so right click the file as it doenaloding and select alway open thi type of file.
And make sure you ae installing x32 bit Java (even on a x64 bit machine)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
Comment Utility
MSI file is a Windows installer file. You have to install ASDM from it. THEN run it from the shortcut.
I'd recommend Java 7 (with the latest possible update).
Are you sure you're gonna be able to configure the ASA? These are some really basic questions :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi petelong,  I have only installed xp/sp3 with internet explorer but as xp is not supported no more it will not let me download any updates. although I thought sp3 would be sufficient as a temporary use to configure my asa 5505.

no I am not using chrome and I am using a 32bit machine already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
h marek1712, yes I am aware the msi is a windows installer file and that I require java for 'asdm' gui to be used.  after installing the most updated java from the default prompted website successfully, I still cannot access my 'asdm' hence uninstalling the most updated java and asking which version I should use as a temporary measure at least.

I purchased a full access use asa5505 and I have already configured successfully via the command line the basic commands to have an internal and external network and have internet access already, but now I require to have access to the (asdm) gui, as I have never used before.

I will locate a java 7 and hope that resolves my problem and will get back to you....appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
I have installed java 7.0, I assume this version does not need any additional updates for this version.  I have now the asdm desktop icon on my xp machine.  if I click on any of the buttons, the attached screenshot shows my issues.

it also states "this application in a future java application update because the jar manifest does not contain the permission attribute"

can anyone advise  ?
asdm-gui-java-error.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi just to confirm, my xp machine can ping my asdm interface connection 192.168.1.1 & my xp machine is currently set to: 192.168.1.5 & both ping successfully.

I have attached the asdm desktop error when logging on with username & password already set via command line with the asa5505.
asdm-desktop-issue-screenshot.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
I have attached 2 screenshots.

I have also added the following in my Mozilla firefox web browser the 'exceptions list':

- https://192.168.1.1:443

I have also added the above url in the java exceptions list - but still same issue - cannot logon via: 192.168.1.1 via asdm desktop control panel.
java-exceptions-configured-query-screens
java-url-added-in-java-exceptions-list-s
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Hmm, that's strange. Adding ASA's IP address to the whitelist should solve problems with Java.
Maybe you could download and install Java 6?

As for the exception - did you configure ASA's IOS with
http server enable
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside

Open in new window

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi marek1712, yes I have added:

http server enable
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0

I have looked via google and there are no more java 6 to be downloaded according java site I read:

"oracle no longer posts updates of java se 6 to its public download sites..  all java 6 releases upto and including 6u45 have been moved to the java archive on the oracle technology network where they will remain available but not receive further updates."
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
any suggestions where I can get a temporary copy of java 6, since java 7 or 8 does not allow me to use the 'asdm gui'  ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Mikey.
I think Oracle tried to hide it. You can find it HERE.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
apologies for not getting back to this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi pete yes after installing java 6u45, I eventually can open up the 'asdm gui' successfully.

appreciated.

now I got to find out what other settings I need to set and how to do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
even though 'marek1712' solved my problem I thought it was only fair in this instance to share allocated points to the other experts as there advise was also valid.  much appreciated.
0