Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup cannot continue due to a corrupted installation file.

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
I'm trying to install Windows 2012 R2 on an HP Proliant  ML310e Gen8 and no matter what kind of DVD I try, it's failing with a "corrupted installation files" messages. Am I doing something wrong here? I did not try an USB stick yet.
I also tried to get out the RAM sticks(per some research online). No luck, although when I removed one of the sticks(3 slot) it start beeping like crazy so basically, I could not test if the 3rd slot could cause this.

Thank you for your help!photo.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1000 total points
ID: 40315440
Are you installing with the Latest HP Intelligent Provisioning?
Or directly from the Windows DVD?

You can take a look here for further information.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40315536
You should still try to test the memory. Either remove 2 memory modules, leaving one in the first slot (look in the manuals, there should be only one available memory configuration if you use only one slot). Test install, if fails again, replace memory module. Or if you can't find the correct configuration for one memory module, use a boot CD instead from memtest.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40315585
I got a little bit of progress by using the HP IP as David Paris suggested but now I get an error saying "Windows could not apply unattended settings during pass [offlineServicing].

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40315625
Are you using the latest HP IP?

You will need at least HP IP 1.60.
And after the OS installation install the Update (KB2919355) manually.

I also advise you to update all the firmware for the latest version.

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40323629
It was the server firmware that needed to be updated. Thanks everyone for the help!
0