Solved

USB to vm guest

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I have a physical server with a USB dongle and want to virtualize this server  . I have not connected the USB device to guest vm.   I was reading about anywareUSB.  Is it something I need ?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluedan
bluedan earned 100 total points
ID: 40315402
ESXi supports USB device passthrough from host to a virtual machine.

You can refer to this VMware KB

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1022290

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40315519
See my EE Article, which is a tutorial with step by step screenshots...

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

However, not ALL USB devices are compatible, and you may require additional hardware such as USB Anywhwere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40315635
Andrew,
will vmotion work ?
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 40315654
Yes did you see my Article

Its supported VM can still use USB plugged into different host
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40316175
Thanks so much. I was looking for this.
0