Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 to 8.1 upgrade

Posted on 2014-09-10
16
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Hi,
one of our users upgraded her windows 8 to 8.1 pro with media edition and it kept asking for the product code so when
she gave the product code to microsoft support they said the reason shes having problems with activating is that the product code she is using is from the original windows 8 but this doesnt match the upgraded version of 8.1.  This in itself
didnt make sense to me since i thought the upgrade to 8.1 was free but why would it require a new product key and why didnt microsoft support advise her of how to proceed?  Does this scenario sound normal with the requirement of a separate product key for 8.1 when upgrading from 8?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 40315378
The scenario does not sound normal to me.  How did she upgrade, with a disc?  

Usually, from Windows 8, you'd head to the Windows Store app and then download the 8.1 update there.  It's about a 4.5 Gb download, and then it installs on reboot.  You can still work while it's downloading.

Was Windows 8 authenticated before the 8.1 update?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matt D
ID: 40315407
Windows 8.1 upgrade is only free to retail Windows 8 customers.  Users with Enterprise or Select licenses must pay for the 8.1 upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40315487
So if she had windows 8 pro version instead of the home edition she has to pay for the upgrade to 8.1?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40315492
She did the upgrade via the Microsoft store as a 4.7g download. She didn't even want to do it but now can't roll back
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40315510
All upgrades are free. VL customers will of course only get it if there contract isn't yet expired.
If you upgrade via the store, this should not happen, the supporters are clueless for sure. It should not ask for activation, not on pro nor on "home". This will be a bug somehow caused by certain rare conditions, but I can't tell you which. I have 8 pro with media center and upgraded it via store and didn't have to reactivate.

Try the phone activation, when it comes to asking "on how many machines..." just answer "1".
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40315529
Yea it sounds like microsoft doesnt know what is correct procedure and from what you are saying, it seems much clearer that she should not be getting prompted for activation.  Shes had the laptop for nearly a year so its unlikely that she could have gone all this time without ever having activated the original windows 8 version correct?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40315544
Whatever, let's not speculate but (phone-)activate.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matt D
ID: 40315717
Let me rephrase.  Enterprise VLS customers using MAK or KMS activation can only upgrade using Windows 8.1 VLS media (ISO), not the store.  If using KMS, you must update your KMS server(s) before it will activate.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40315728
Matt, the upgrade is already done, it used the store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40315831
That is correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40315875
Just logged into her laptop and selected activate windows but it says product keycode doesnt match version and choices are to purchase new keycode or contact microsoft but no choice for phone activation.  My question is is it possible for windows 8 pro to be used for 8 months without it being activated?  Im trying to find out if her original windows 8 was ever activated in the first place.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40315957
"is it possible for windows 8 pro to be used for 8 months without it being activated" - yes, it is. It could be that it shuts down after a while like win7 does when not activated and grace period is over. But yes, possible.
But again: that does not change anything. 8.1 can be activated with a 8.0 key over the phone.
Open a command prompt, and fire:
slui 4
What happens?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316154
You need a key there is no work around, this is the direction Microsoft is going, after 8 months you still need a key. Just get the key now
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40316657
ran the slui 4 command but it just brings back the same line showing administrator.  I told them to call back microsoft and to have them activate over the phone.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40316669
> it just brings back the same line showing administrator
What should that mean? Could you quote the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40321971
We ended up just paying for the new product code for 8.1 since microsoft said this is the way they are doing it now.
0