Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual IP Address - Any other use besides Load Balancing?

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I read about load balancing using Virtual IP addresses.  Can someone give me a real-life example of another application besides load balancing.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 668 total points
ID: 40315431
Resiliency. In networks it's very common to use virtual IPs shared between routers or switches for a LAN default gateway. You can also have servers replicate with one active and the other standby.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 668 total points
ID: 40315509
Failover (firewalls or VRRP), different services on the same physical machine, the same service for multiple domains (web servers).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 664 total points
ID: 40315960
We use it both internally and externally at or Datacenter.

For example we internally use 10.0.0.1 for all routing which is an HSRP address on 10.0.0.2 and 10.0.0.3, so if either device fails or needs maintenance we can do so without impacting the network.  Our ISP provides us with three IP addresses for the same function, so we put one each router and they share the other.  Provides more resiliency as mentioned.  VRRP and HSRP are the same, hsrp is the cisco flavor.
0