Solved

need help defining citrix license server

Posted on 2014-09-10
8
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Im replacing the server that is currently our citrix license server.. I have redownloaded the license file from citrix and installed the license server application, that part looks good. But I cant seem to get the servers to point to it. I'm not sure how that was initially done I talked with the installer and he thought he just pointed it to the license server during the xenapp install.. So I created a policy in xenapp to point to the new license server and all of the servers are still pointing to the old one still. We are on xenapp 6.5, we have 5 servers in the farm and a seperate server running citrix web interface..
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 40315490
Hi,
You may need to edit the registry in your each Xenapp server. Point the new correct Xenapp License server in the below registry keys.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Citrix\LSName
and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Citrix\Licensing\MFCM_LSHostName

Hope this helps
Basheer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 40315498
One more thing, Stop all citrix services before you do this registry change. After changing, restart the services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 40315539
I did not find the first reg setting the LSName did not exist on my system. However I did see the second one and made the changes. Our citrix server auto reboot everynight so I will just wait until tomorrow to test.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 40316289
Good, make sure you made the registery changes while the citrix services are stopped. Otherwise, the old license server name will return.

To summarize:
1. Stop citrix services (Ensure you do it in planned down time, all ICA connections will be affected)
2. Change the server name in the registry
3. Start citrix services (or reboot the server)

Thank you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 40316337
You mean you would like to point your Citrix servers to a new licensing server? This can be done quite easy with policies.
Do this by going to the policies in Citrix AppCenter, then choose the Computer policy (make sure to choose one that is assigned to all server, preferably the unfiltered one) and go to Licensing.

You can choose the name of the licensing server and the port. Do keep in mind that licenses in Citrix are CaSe SenSiTive.

And do a gpupdate /force after you changed the setting. Otherwise it will not be applied instantly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 40316832
Basheerpt, I didnt get the last post you put out until this morning I will try that again tonight after hours.

rhandels, I had done that already I went back in there just to verify and it appears I put the old server name in there not the new one. I will let you know if it works now. I assume it will.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40316889
As said (not quite sure if you now how it works so please forgive me it is a stupid statement) keep in mind to add it to a policy that is actually added to all servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 40317129
I had made a mistake when I initially set up the policy I wrote the name of the server Im replacing not the server Im replacing it with.
0