Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot link to external monitor on Toshiba Satellite S55

Posted on 2014-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I realise this is an entirely self-inflicted problem but I would appreciate some help.

I recently bought a Toshiba Satellite s55-A5294 which came with a standard HDD and Windows 8.  For reasons not relevant here, I replaced the HDD with a solid state drive and Windows 7 Professional 64bit.

After a lot of searching around I have managed to reinstall al the necessary drivers. However the one thing I have not been able to do is get the Hotkeys / alternate Function Keys to work.  

I am really not bothered about most of them but the one thing I do want to do is to be able to connect to an external monitor or projector. This would normally be done by cycling through the options using Fn + F4. However none of the FN function keys work.

I have tried installing the Toshiba Function Key tool and also the Hotkey utility. These have not apparently worked.  The function key utility opens but is entirely blank, I may have picked the wrong download hre as it is difficult to know which ones to select from the Tosh site. Toshiba expect me to be running Windows 8 on this laptop so using the model number does not help.

I have tried Windows key + P  but that does nothing either.

I am quite happy not to have Hotkeys or the other functions but I would like to be ale to use an external monitor.  Does anyone know how I can achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:LawyerLuddite
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40315550
Have you tried looking in the BIOS to see if there are settings there for display options?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Saschao earned 1600 total points
ID: 40315570
Are you sure you installed graphics driver and not just standard vga driver?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Saschao
ID: 40315579
sorry i meant graphics driver not vga driver ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40315709
If you connect the external display, can't you just right click an empty space on your desktop and select Resolution, and there you should be able to select the external display and either clone or extend your displays to it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40315749
Have you tried connecting an external display and then selecting it using the Fn+F4 combination (or whichever combination it is)? Do the other Fn keys work as expected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LawyerLuddite
ID: 40315751
It appears I only have the standard VGA Graphics Adapter.
Right clicking on desktop only gives me option of standard VGA.
I will try and find another Display driver and post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LawyerLuddite
ID: 40315752
Perarduaadastra
I have answered your question in my original post
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40315805
Why, so you have... It was off the top of my screen when I posted the comment (blush).

Do the function keys work at all, ever? Can you, for example, access the BIOS by pressing F2 or F12 during boot?

If not, another possible explanation for the difficulty can be found here:

http://forums.toshiba.com/t5/Windows-8-8-1-Knowledge-Base/How-To-Enter-the-system-BIOS-or-UEFI-in-Windows-8/ta-p/329292

... near the top of the page, under the heading:  How to enter the system BIOS or UEFI in Windows 8.

The third method - Toshiba Hardware utility method - may be the one you need to use to make the necessary changes, but you will need to download the utility using the link supplied.

Just under the heading is a link to a near-identical article for Windows 7 Toshiba laptops.

If the Windows 7 and Windows 8 versions of the utility are different you may have to search for it using a different model of Toshiba that shipped with Windows 7. It may be that this utility will enable you to restore/activate the currently absent functionality.

I must confess that using an installed software application to access a computer's BIOS/UEFI seems very strange to me, but I've been used to accessing them via built-in tools for upwards of twenty-five years; is nothing sacred?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LawyerLuddite
ID: 40315819
Thanks guys.  Finding the correct driver seems to have solved the issue and using the desktop gives me other options too.
0