?
Solved

How to prevent IPv6 addresses from being registered in DNS server.

Posted on 2014-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I am currently running Server 2008 for my DNS server and I am running into a problem with IPV6 creating A records my DNS, I keep deleting them but they keep coming I disabled IPV6 on the network card.
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40315580
You have to disable IPv6 on the clients that are registering the IPv6 records.  However keep in mind that some services/applications are dependent on IPv6 and disabling it could break them.

To disable IPv6:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852

Manual Method:
A.      

Unlike Windows XP and Windows Server 2003, IPv6 in Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 cannot be uninstalled. However, you can disable IPv6 in Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 by doing one of the following:

    In the Network Connections folder, obtain properties on all of your connections and adapters and clear the check box next to the Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) component in the list under This connection uses the following items.

    This method disables IPv6 on your LAN interfaces and connections, but does not disable IPv6 on tunnel interfaces or the IPv6 loopback interface.
    Add the following registry value (DWORD type) set to 0xFFFFFFFF:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip6\Parameters\DisabledComponents

    This method disables IPv6 on all your LAN interfaces, connections, and tunnel interfaces but does not disable the IPv6 loopback interface. You must restart the computer for this registry value to take effect.



For additional information about the DisabledComponents registry value, see Configuring IPv6 with Windows Vista.

If you disable IPv6, you will not be able to use Windows Meeting Space or any application that relies on the Windows Peer-to-Peer Networking platform or the Teredo transition technology.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/cc987595.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40316125
Are the extra addresses causing a problem?   If not, I do not suggest disabling IPv6 in client machines. We have lot of Windows 7 machines in clients by now and have not disabled IPv6. This has not caused any issues.
0