Solved

Set Fiscal start and end dates based on today's date

Posted on 2014-09-10
6
704 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-22
I have a query that grabs an employee's hours for the current fiscal year based on the GetDate().  But I realized that it will only work between May and December of the current year.  Our fiscal year is May 1 - April 30.  So if the GetDate() is September 10, 2014 then the StartDate and EndDate would be 5/1/2014 12:00:00 AM and 4/30/2015 12:00:00 AM respectively.  But if GetDate() is February 15, 2015 (if it is run approximately 5 months from now) then YEAR(GETDATE()) will return 2015 and the StartDate would then be set at 5/1/2015 12:00:00 AM.  I've tried modifying the code but I can't seem to get it to work.  Since I don't want to wait until February 15th to test the code I tried putting a parameter or string with a date set after January 1st but I keep getting errors about the object type.  

If anyone can help me figure out how to put a CASE in this code to test if GetDate() is > May 1 it would be greatly appreciated!!

SELECT     WempID AS EmployeeID, WCltID AS ProjectID, WCltName AS ProjectName, Whours AS HoursWorked, CAST(RTRIM('May 1, ' + CAST(YEAR(GETDATE()) AS char)) 
                      AS DateTime) AS StartDate, CAST(RTRIM('April 30, ' + CAST(YEAR(GETDATE()) + 1 AS char)) AS DateTime) AS EndDate
FROM         WIP
WHERE     (WempID = @CurrentUser) AND (Wdate BETWEEN CAST(RTRIM('May 1, ' + CAST(YEAR(GETDATE()) AS char)) AS DateTime) AND 
                      CAST(RTRIM('April 30, ' + CAST(YEAR(GETDATE()) + 1 AS char)) AS DateTime))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 300 total points
ID: 40315603
CAST(RTRIM('May 1, ' + CAST(YEAR(GETDATE()) + CASE WHEN MONTH(GETDATE()) < 5 THEN -1 ELSE 0 END AS char))  AS DATETIME)

and

CAST(RTRIM('April 30, ' + CAST(YEAR(GETDATE()) + CASE WHEN MONTH(GETDATE()) < 5 THEN 0 ELSE 1 END AS char)) AS DATETIME)
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 200 total points
ID: 40315839
Do NOT use BETWEEN for this.

Do it like this:
FROM         WIP
WHERE    ...
AND Wdate >= '20130501'
AND Wdate  < '20140501'

And, please oh please, do NOT rely on language when dealing with dates (e.g. "May" is English) .

For versions of SQL Server without datefromparts():
select
    convert(varchar(23),Wdate,121) as Wdate
from WIP
where Wdate >= case when month(getdate()) < 5 then 
                    cast(convert(varchar(4),year(getdate()) - 1) + '0501' as datetime)
                else 
                    cast(convert(varchar(4),year(getdate())) + '0501' as datetime)
                end
and   Wdate <  case when month(getdate()) < 5 then 
                    dateadd(year,1,cast(convert(varchar(4),year(getdate()) - 1) + '0501' as datetime))
                else 
                    dateadd(year,1,cast(convert(varchar(4),year(getdate())) + '0501' as datetime))
                end
order by Wdate
;

Open in new window


For versions of SQL Server with datefromparts():
select
    convert(varchar(23),Wdate,121) as Wdate
from WIP
where Wdate >= case when month(getdate()) < 5 then 
                    datefromparts(year(getdate()) - 1 ,5,1)
                else 
                    datefromparts(year(getdate()) ,5,1)
                end
and   Wdate <  case when month(getdate()) < 5 then 
                    datefromparts(year(getdate()) ,5,1)
                else 
                    datefromparts(year(getdate()) + 1 ,5,1)
                end
order by Wdate
;

Open in new window


I have setup a demonstration for you, HERE, please take particular note of the 30th of April dates and TIME

for more about between please see: "Beware of Between"

Setup details of that demonstration:
    
    
    CREATE TABLE WIP
    	([Wdate] datetime)
    ;
    	
    INSERT INTO WIP
    	([Wdate])
    VALUES
    	('2012-12-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-01-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-01-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-02-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-02-28 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-03-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-03-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-04-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-04-30 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-05-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-05-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-06-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-06-30 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-07-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-07-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-08-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-08-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-09-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-09-30 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-10-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-10-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-11-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-11-30 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-12-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2013-12-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-01-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-01-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-02-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-02-28 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-03-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-03-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-04-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-04-30 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-05-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-05-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-06-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-06-30 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-07-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-07-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-08-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-08-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-09-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-09-30 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-10-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-10-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-11-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-11-30 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-12-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2014-12-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-01-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-01-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-02-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-02-28 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-03-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-03-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-04-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-04-30 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-05-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-05-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-06-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-06-30 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-07-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-07-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-08-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-08-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-09-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-09-30 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-10-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-10-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-11-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-11-30 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-12-01 00:00:00'),
    	('2015-12-31 00:00:00'),
    	('2016-01-01 00:00:00')
    ;

**Query 1**:

    update WIP
    set Wdate = dateadd(millisecond,-4,dateadd(day,1,Wdate))
    where day(Wdate) <> 1
    

**[Results][2]**:
    

**Query 2**:

    select
        convert(varchar(23),Wdate,121) as Wdate
    from WIP
    where Wdate >= case when month(getdate()) < 5 then 
                        cast(convert(varchar(4),year(getdate()) - 1) + '0501' as datetime)
                    else 
                        cast(convert(varchar(4),year(getdate())) + '0501' as datetime)
                    end
    and   Wdate <  case when month(getdate()) < 5 then 
                        dateadd(year,1,cast(convert(varchar(4),year(getdate()) - 1) + '0501' as datetime))
                    else 
                        dateadd(year,1,cast(convert(varchar(4),year(getdate())) + '0501' as datetime))
                    end
    order by Wdate
    

**[Results][3]**:
    
    |                   WDATE |
    |-------------------------|
    | 2014-05-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-05-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-06-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-06-30 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-07-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-07-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-08-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-08-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-09-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-09-30 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-10-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-10-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-11-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-11-30 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-12-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-12-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2015-01-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2015-01-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2015-02-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2015-02-28 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2015-03-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2015-03-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2015-04-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2015-04-30 23:59:59.997 |


**Query 3**:

    select
        convert(varchar(23),Wdate,121) as Wdate
    from WIP
    where Wdate >= case when month(getdate()) < 5 then 
                        datefromparts(year(getdate()) - 1 ,5,1)
                    else 
                        datefromparts(year(getdate()) ,5,1)
                    end
    and   Wdate <  case when month(getdate()) < 5 then 
                        datefromparts(year(getdate()) ,5,1)
                    else 
                        datefromparts(year(getdate()) + 1 ,5,1)
                    end
    order by Wdate
    

**[Results][4]**:
    
    |                   WDATE |
    |-------------------------|
    | 2014-05-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-05-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-06-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-06-30 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-07-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-07-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-08-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-08-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-09-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-09-30 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-10-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-10-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-11-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-11-30 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2014-12-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2014-12-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2015-01-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2015-01-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2015-02-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2015-02-28 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2015-03-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2015-03-31 23:59:59.997 |
    | 2015-04-01 00:00:00.000 |
    | 2015-04-30 23:59:59.997 |


**Query 4**:

    select
        FY
      , FYStart
      , convert(varchar(23),Wdate,121)
      , dateadd(year,1,FYStart) as FYEnd
    from WIP
    cross apply (
    
                select
                    case when month(Wdate) < 5 then 
                        year(Wdate) - 1
                    else 
                        year(Wdate)
                    end as FY
                
                  , case when month(Wdate) < 5 then 
                        cast(convert(varchar(4),year(Wdate) - 1) + '0501' as date)
                    else 
                        cast(convert(varchar(4),year(Wdate)) + '0501' as date)
                    end as FYstart  
                  
                   ) ca (FY, FYStart)
    

**[Results][5]**:
    
    |   FY |    FYSTART |                COLUMN_2 |      FYEND |
    |------|------------|-------------------------|------------|
    | 2012 | 2012-05-01 | 2012-12-31 23:59:59.997 | 2013-05-01 |
    | 2012 | 2012-05-01 | 2013-01-01 00:00:00.000 | 2013-05-01 |
    | 2012 | 2012-05-01 | 2013-01-31 23:59:59.997 | 2013-05-01 |
    | 2012 | 2012-05-01 | 2013-02-01 00:00:00.000 | 2013-05-01 |
    | 2012 | 2012-05-01 | 2013-02-28 23:59:59.997 | 2013-05-01 |
    | 2012 | 2012-05-01 | 2013-03-01 00:00:00.000 | 2013-05-01 |
    | 2012 | 2012-05-01 | 2013-03-31 23:59:59.997 | 2013-05-01 |
    | 2012 | 2012-05-01 | 2013-04-01 00:00:00.000 | 2013-05-01 |
    | 2012 | 2012-05-01 | 2013-04-30 23:59:59.997 | 2013-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-05-01 00:00:00.000 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-05-31 23:59:59.997 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-06-01 00:00:00.000 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-06-30 23:59:59.997 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-07-01 00:00:00.000 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-07-31 23:59:59.997 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-08-01 00:00:00.000 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-08-31 23:59:59.997 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-09-01 00:00:00.000 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-09-30 23:59:59.997 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-10-01 00:00:00.000 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-10-31 23:59:59.997 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-11-01 00:00:00.000 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-11-30 23:59:59.997 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-12-01 00:00:00.000 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2013-12-31 23:59:59.997 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2014-01-01 00:00:00.000 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2014-01-31 23:59:59.997 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2014-02-01 00:00:00.000 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2014-02-28 23:59:59.997 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2014-03-01 00:00:00.000 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2014-03-31 23:59:59.997 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2014-04-01 00:00:00.000 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2013 | 2013-05-01 | 2014-04-30 23:59:59.997 | 2014-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-05-01 00:00:00.000 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-05-31 23:59:59.997 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-06-01 00:00:00.000 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-06-30 23:59:59.997 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-07-01 00:00:00.000 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-07-31 23:59:59.997 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-08-01 00:00:00.000 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-08-31 23:59:59.997 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-09-01 00:00:00.000 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-09-30 23:59:59.997 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-10-01 00:00:00.000 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-10-31 23:59:59.997 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-11-01 00:00:00.000 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-11-30 23:59:59.997 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-12-01 00:00:00.000 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2014-12-31 23:59:59.997 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2015-01-01 00:00:00.000 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2015-01-31 23:59:59.997 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2015-02-01 00:00:00.000 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2015-02-28 23:59:59.997 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2015-03-01 00:00:00.000 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2015-03-31 23:59:59.997 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2015-04-01 00:00:00.000 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2014 | 2014-05-01 | 2015-04-30 23:59:59.997 | 2015-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-05-01 00:00:00.000 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-05-31 23:59:59.997 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-06-01 00:00:00.000 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-06-30 23:59:59.997 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-07-01 00:00:00.000 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-07-31 23:59:59.997 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-08-01 00:00:00.000 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-08-31 23:59:59.997 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-09-01 00:00:00.000 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-09-30 23:59:59.997 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-10-01 00:00:00.000 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-10-31 23:59:59.997 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-11-01 00:00:00.000 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-11-30 23:59:59.997 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-12-01 00:00:00.000 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2015-12-31 23:59:59.997 | 2016-05-01 |
    | 2015 | 2015-05-01 | 2016-01-01 00:00:00.000 | 2016-05-01 |



  [1]: http://sqlfiddle.com/#!6/6b37d/1

  [2]: http://sqlfiddle.com/#!6/6b37d/1/0

  [3]: http://sqlfiddle.com/#!6/6b37d/1/1

  [4]: http://sqlfiddle.com/#!6/6b37d/1/2

  [5]: http://sqlfiddle.com/#!6/6b37d/1/3

Open in new window

date format styles: SQL Server Date Styles (formats) using CONVERT()
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 40317003
Thank you both for your help!  Shaun Kline's solution worked and was first but I had no idea about the BETWEEN issue until PortletPaul posted it.  So you both helped build my query.  Thank you!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 40317020
Final Code

SELECT     WempID AS EmployeeID, WCltID AS ProjectID, WCltName AS ProjectName, Whours AS HoursWorked, CAST(RTRIM('May 1, ' + CAST(YEAR(GETDATE()) 
                      + CASE WHEN MONTH(GetDate()) < 5 THEN - 1 ELSE 0 END AS char)) AS DATETIME) AS StartDate, CAST(RTRIM('April 30, ' + CAST(YEAR(GETDATE()) 
                      + CASE WHEN MONTH(GetDate()) < 5 THEN 0 ELSE 1 END AS char)) AS DATETIME) AS EndDate
FROM         WIP
WHERE     (WempID = @CurrentUser) AND (Wdate >= CAST(RTRIM('May 1, ' + CAST(YEAR(GETDATE()) + CASE WHEN MONTH(GetDate()) < 5 THEN - 1 ELSE 0 END AS char)) 
                      AS DATETIME)) AND (Wdate < CAST(RTRIM('April 30, ' + CAST(YEAR(GETDATE()) + CASE WHEN MONTH(GetDate()) < 5 THEN 0 ELSE 1 END AS char)) AS DATETIME))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40318358
That final query is wrong!

now you have excluded April 30th completely

You need to use "May 1" for BOTH the start and the end,

But I do mean this most sincerely, you should not use language based strings for this.

Try reading this:
The ultimate guide to the datetime datatypes

and this:
"Bad habits to kick : mis-handling date / range queries"

The safest possible date literal format in SQL Server is 'YYYYMMDD'

and it isn't a big ask for you to stop using "May 1" and use "0501" instead.

---
I am very pleased you learned about the dangers of between, but you must also remember to move up the higher date
(i.e. where you once used April 30 you add 1 day and now use May 1, but as numbers not month names)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40988990
HSI - I just kicked out an article that deals specifically with Fiscal calendar planning --> SQL Server Calendar Table:  Fiscal Years.   Let me know if this helps you, and if yes please click on the 'Good Article' button and provide some feedback.  Thanks.
0