Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sync Google Apps with Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I thought when I set up a Google Apps account in Outlook 2010 that the contacts with automatically sync since it is set up as IMAP.  What am I missing since only the email synced.
Thanks,
Mags
0
Comment
Question by:Mags
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 400 total points
ID: 40315642
Google has a googleappssync that will properly setup outlook and sync email and contacts.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 40316270
Hi Dfig,

As you should know that IMAP connection don’t need any kind of parameter to sync data.

Might be, there is issue with the structure of the top level folder in Outlook. Be sure about the location of folder while creating them. (Structure them under the appropriate main folder).

Take more help from the given source: https://support.google.com/a/answer/163644?hl=en

Thanks
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 1600 total points
ID: 40317419
IMAP only syncs email.

If you want to sync contacts, calendars, etc (and you are running Google Apps for Work/Edu/Gov), you need to install Google Apps Sync for MS Outlook.  It creates a new account that sees Google Apps via the MAPI interface, takes a snapshot of the current data, and syncs with Gmail, Calendar, Contacts, etc.

It is a free component of Google Apps for Work / Edu / Gov
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gappssync
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 40318345
Thanks guy...I'll work on this tomorrow and let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mags
ID: 40320442
Worked like a charm!!
0