Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Demoting 2003 PDC with SQL

Posted on 2014-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
I'm in a situation with a company that used to have a single server environment, so the SQL server is also a PDC.  We're in the middle of upgrades, but I need to milk this server for another 6 months and performance is really suffering.  I'm converting to a RAID 10 with faster drives that will definitely help some.  But I'm also considering, since I've installed other controllers, demoting the server at the same time.  I know I risk breaking SQL, IIS, or other services with the demotion.  So my question is, from your experience, is the performance increase I'm going to get my demoting the server worth the risk ?

It's a 2003 std server (32 bit) running sql 2008.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:FredCred
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkaios earned 750 total points
ID: 40315811
One of the recommendations from Microsoft: running a SQL server on a Domain Controller is NOT a good practice!  So, yes, the performance gain (after the demotion) will be significant as the physical box itself doesn't have to deal with all the network and AD-related issues (user authentications and stuff).

If you have already promoted a new PDC, I don't think demoting the former PDC will break the existing SQL and IIS installations.  And BTW, IIS is also recommended to run separately on a "member server" such like the recommendation for SQL.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sumeshbnr
sumeshbnr earned 750 total points
ID: 40317342
I think there is nothing about performance after you demote the PDC But its is depending the no of users( if it is small business environment then there is no point in doing this.But at the network side there can be some performance gain .

The other thing is by performance wise the SQL is the main resource hogger.So tune up the SQL server will give some performance gain.

One more thing when you demote the PDC make sure you have the SQL authentication (SA) enabled on your server to login.
0