Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Users not showing in the GAL

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
I have an Exchange environment with has two servers in mixed mode. Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2013.
When I create new users on the Exchange 2013 server they are not appearing in the GAL. This is causing problems for other users trying to find their email and contact details.

Thanks for your comments and suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:carloc
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 750 total points
ID: 40315765
Can you verify on the users AD account that the Display Name is following you standards for populating the GAL, as well that the account is not Hidden?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 750 total points
ID: 40316396
Also, are the Outlook users using Cached Exchange Mode?? Could be that you need to update the GAL manually. I've seen enough issues in my days with GAL's not being correctly updated on Outlook when using cached mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carloc
ID: 40422657
Thank you
0