?
Solved

Error when trying to access website in Default website on IIS?

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
I added my ASP.net website published folders to C:\inetpub\wwwroot.
I converted it to application(right click on the folder in IIS Manager).
I copied my first page in the website to C:\inetpub\wwwroot and made it default page from IIS.
Now when restart and browse it, my firstpage is looking for the master page and it throwing an error.
Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parser Error 
Description: An error occurred during the parsing of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific parse error details and modify your source file appropriately. 

Parser Error Message: The file '/Master.master' does not exist.

Open in new window

These exact same steps worked when I created a sample project with test.html page. I was able to access it.
What should I do to have the first page be able to find the master page.
0
Comment
Question by:Raj G
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 668 total points
ID: 40315731
Hi,

Here are a few things you could try.

1, change from codeBehind to CodeFile
2, if that doesn't work, try this link:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/8670899/parser-error-message-the-file-site-master-does-not-exist

it might be a port conflict and this link shows how you can resolve it.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 664 total points
ID: 40315761
Does the Page declarative use a Masterfile?

<%@ Page Title="" Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/MasterPages/Site.master" AutoEventWireup="true"    CodeFile="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="_Default" Async="true" %>

Try removing the masterpagefile if it does and see if that works.

The other thing you could do is create a blank master page file (or copy from your website assuming you  had one?)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 668 total points
ID: 40316088
I would like to see your Default.aspx page and also Master.master file from your web application project.
0