Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAN / RAID -- Windows Server 2012 ?

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Does anyone have complaints/suggestions/etc
about ""windows server 2012 raid" ?

Details
 1. currently have 24TB raw EqualLogic SAN with RAID-50
     that will be expiring and renewal is TOO expensive
 2. might move to "windows server 2012 raid" instead
 3. want 14 days of block-level snapshot backups
 4. want nightly snapshot replication to offSite location
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40315722
If you are referring to software RAID, I cannot condone.
When you say EqualLogic is expiring is it leased?  Or cloud?
Please explain
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40316003
Owned, maintenance will expire in a few months, called Dell asking if I can purchase EqualLogic drives when off support, they said NO.

Any suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40316195
There is no such thing as "windows server 2012 raid."

Server 2012 did introduce a storage virtualization product that is competitive with many SAN features called "storage spaces." And in many respects, it is a great feature and can drive down storage costs, HOWEVER if you want certain traditional SAN features such block-level snapshots, you'll want a traditional SAN. Storage spaces will not provide a replacement for those features.
0