Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to add AD GPO template but getting access denied

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
6,056 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-19
im trying to add this GPO template to my AD server but get access denied. Im domain and enterprise admin. I tried giving access to folder but its grayed out.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=40905

Error I get at command prompt:

C:\>copy /y c"\kb2841134\inetres.admx c:\windows\policydefinitions\inetres.admx
c\kb2841134\inetres.admx c:\windows\policydefinitions\inetres.admx
The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
        0 file(s) copied.

C:\>copy /y c:\kb2841134\inetres.admx c:\windows\policydefinitions\inetres.admx
Access is denied.
        0 file(s) copied.

Help please.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40315756
Can you simply try to right click and run the cmd prompt as Administrator and try
copy /y c:\kb2841134\inetres.admx c:\windows\policydefinitions\
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40316190
If you are going to use the command line, remember to right click and "run as administrator"  ....just because you are an admin doesn't mean the command prompt is running with elevated privileges. And unlike a GUI, it won't trigger a UAC prompt. It'll simply deny access.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Azurael earned 2000 total points
ID: 40321871
You may also need to add yourself to the Schema Admins group.

Remember to run the script as administrator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RoryMcC
ID: 40584337
I have done all of the above and I am still getting access is denied.  I log off and back on to the server after adding my username to the schema admin group.  Any other suggestions?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AshALaw
ID: 41059889
Old post but thought I'd give the solution. For each of the two files MS say to overwrite, take ownership over the file away from Trusted Installer and give it to your admin account. Then set the file to inherit from the parent.

Once that is done, you can run the commands:
copy /y C:\temp\KB2841134\inetres.admx %SYSTEMROOT%\PolicyDefinitions\inetres.admx
copy /y C:\temp\KB2841134\en-us\inetres.adml %SYSTEMROOT%\PolicyDefinitions\en-us\inetres.adml

Open in new window


and it will work.
0