Solved

Excel - Conditional Formatting

Posted on 2014-09-10
6
76 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I want to do a conditional rule, but can't seem to get it to work correctly.  I want to compare Column F with Column C.  If Column F does not match Column C, and it is not empty, I want it to highlight red.  Issue is that when the below formula, some of the cells that match the value, it is still highlighting it red.

=IF($c2=$f2, 1, 0)

However, it is highighliting some items that matches as well as blank cells.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:holemania
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40315784
Is it possible you fill an excel file with multiple of these errors, and point then out? Attach the file here?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40315786
=AND($C2 <> "", $C2 <> $F2)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rlarian earned 500 total points
ID: 40315964
Gerwin Jansen has the right answer, with slight modification.

i think F is the column to check for blank.
=AND($F2 <> "", $C2 <> $F2)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40316567
Typo, in my test I have the check on empty in F2 :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holemania
ID: 40318187
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40318229
No split?
0