?
Solved

Installing Update Rollup 7 for Exchange Server 2010 SP3

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Hi,

I have 4 Exchange servers. Two CAS and two DAG. I am currently on Rollup 2 for Exchange Server 3010 SP 3. Can I install Update Rollup 7 for Exchange Server 2010 SP3 or do I need to install a previous Rollup first?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Encinitas
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40315869
All rollups are cumulative, so you can go straight to rollup 7. Do it on the CAS role holders first before you start on the DAG.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Edwards
Tim Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 40315873
All Roll ups are cumulative so you can go straight to 7
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AdvdB
ID: 40321672
Please keep in mind that there's a little nasty bug in Rollup 7, it's not recognized by Windows Update yet. So after installing RU7 Windows Update will try to install RU6 again. If you hide RU6, it will try to install RU5.
My guess is that MS will have this fixed soon, but for now don't "blind" install windows Updates after installing SP3 RU7.
You can also wait for RU7 to be delivered as part of windows update.

Ad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AdvdB
ID: 40321839
..... or better: let Windows Update install RU6 first. After that you can safely install RU7.
0