Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macro is throwing an error

Posted on 2014-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
On Aug 6th, 2014, ProdOps helped me with an awesome macro. The title of the question was "How to combine two tables into one?". ProdOps helped me and it worked! However, I want to move the three tabs (including the macro) to another spreadsheet. So I right clicked on the three worksheets and moved them to the spreadsheet i want them to ultimately reside on. This other spreadsheet has additional information i want in one place. When I click the button to create the table, i get an error. Attached is the error i'm getting. How do I fix this?
MacroError.png
0
Comment
Question by:brasiman
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40315981
Check the original working excel file. There are probably references set (after you open vba with alt+f11). Check them, and set the same references in the new excel file.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40316400
Change Jerry's code to this:

Function Create_accdb_AccessDb()

    Dim newDb As String
    On Error GoTo errHandler

    newDb = Range("AccessDb").Value

TryAgain:
    CreateObject("ADOX.Catalog").Create "Provider='Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0';" & _
               "Data Source='" & newDb & "'"

finished:
    Debug.Print newDb & " created."
    Exit Function

errHandler:
    ' If the Access Db name already exists the Create File will fail.
    ' Delete the current Access Db and resume to "TryAgain:" to
    ' create a blank database after the old one has been deleted.
    If Err.Number = -2147217897 Then
        Kill newDb
        Resume TryAgain
    Else
        MsgBox "ErrNum= " & Err.Number & ", ErrDesc = " & Err.Description & _
        ", 'MOD_RefreshData', 'Create_accdb_AccessDb", vbCritical, "Application Error"
        Resume finished
    End If

End Function

Open in new window


and you won't need a reference.
0