Solved

The 'SelectedIndex' and 'SelectedValue' attributes are mutually exclusive

Posted on 2014-09-10
14
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I have an aspx page with several combo boxes that are initially 'un-bound'
When a user clicks a button the combo's are then 'bound' to their relative SQL Data sources and all is well.

However, in the Page Init event I am checking if a value was passed in via the Query String and if so I am then binding the combo's at that point, this is when I get the above error.

How can I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianFord
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 40316100
Might be you are binding SelectedIndex and SelectedValue properties of DropDown one by one.

Try commenting either of them to test out results.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 40316253
Hi BrianFord,

It will be good if you post your code here.
It might that you are binding a field that is not available in you dataset or  you have not set the binding values for the dropdown. on which event are you binding your data to the dataset?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 40316636
Here is the code that's binding one of the boxes, I have 9 other combo's all being bound in the same manner

Sub populateDropDownReason()

cboDetReason.DataSourceID = "sqlReasons"
cboDetReason.DataTextField = "reason"
cboDetReason.DataValueField = "reason"
cboDetReason.DataBind()

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jitendra Patil
ID: 40316733
Brian,

the code you provided is a just like a common function , so could you post the exact code ,where and when are you using the above function, and how does the binding fails ?

Also, can you check whether the sqlDataSource "sqlReasons" is filled with data before binding or before setting the default values.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 40317263
Why that datasource is in double quotes?
It should be like:

cboDetReason.DataSourceID = sqlReasons
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 40317282
Why that datasource is in double quotes?
It should be like:

cboDetReason.DataSource = sqlReasons
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 40318989
Here is the code, I've removed all non-rellevant lines to keep it clear:

 Protected Sub Page_Init(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles Me.Init

        If Not IsPostBack Then
           
            ' Check if a contactID was passed in?
            If Not Request.QueryString("contactID") Is Nothing Then
                lblContactID.Text = Request.QueryString("contactID")
		getContactDetailsFromUrl(CType(lblContactID.Text, Integer))
               
  	   End If
        End If

End Sub

 Protected Sub cmdSearchContact_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles cmdSearchContact.Click

        getContactDetails
	
	<snip - doing irrelevant stuff here>

    End Sub
	
Sub getContactDetailsFromUrl(ByVal pContactId As Integer)

        getContactDetails(pContactID)
		
	<snip - doing different irrelevant stuff here>
       		
End SubSub 

sub getContactDetails()

	<snip>
	populateDropDownReason

End Sub

 Sub populateDropDownReason()

        ' Populate the reason drop-downlist
            cboDetReason.DataSourceID = "sqlReasons"
            cboDetReason.DataTextField = "reason"
            cboDetReason.DataValueField = "reason"
            cboDetReason.DataBind(

End Sub

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 40319023
From where are you getting the datasource? Does it filled with the records?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 40319038
The data source is defined in the html mark up with an ID of sqlReasons, it does return valid records.

The populateDropdownReasons code works perfectly when called via the button click even after the page has finished loadingt, but when called via the page init event, that's when I get the error

I'm suspecting that it has something to do with what happens during initial page load and postback events?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 40319171
Hello BrianFord,

I would like to also view the respective declaration of combobox in .aspx page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 40319349
The Combo Box:

<asp:DropDownList ID="cboDetReason" runat="server" CssClass="form-control"></asp:DropDownList>

Open in new window


The Datasource:
<asp:SqlDataSource ID="sqlReasons" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:myConnectionString %>" ProviderName="<%$ ConnectionStrings:myConnectionString.ProviderName %>" SelectCommand="SELECT reason FROM reason ORDER BY reason"></asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 40319420
Just for a test - Comment the code line :-

cboDetReason.DataValueField = "reason"

and then test. And on which specific line does error occurs?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 500 total points
ID: 40319488
Call your page init code on page load event.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 40319744
Your suggestion was spot on, simply moving the logic to the Load event fixed the issue.

Thank you very much.
0