?
Solved

How do I stop all Exchange 2013 services in order to move the logs?

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I need to stop all the exchange services in order to move the log files. Once this is done, would a reboot restart them all?
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40315842
Simple answer, yes a restart would definitely restart your services.

What specifically are you doing ?
Just moving transaction logs ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40315868
You don't move transaction logs manually - you need to do it through Exchange.

For all other logs, it depends which ones you are moving the location of. Once you have restarted their associated services you can move the older logs later.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40316176
I need to release the file lock on the logging directory and log files.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40316182
I thought so, go ahead and use any of the documented processes and reboot, you'll be fine.
0