Solved

VMDK seems to be corrupted after shrinking LUN

Posted on 2014-09-10
8
655 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
This morning i decreased the siz of a LUN on our netapp storage device. At first all seemed well and then i got a notification that my WSUS server could not be contacted. So i went to the server and tried to connect through console using Vsphere client and could not.

So i tried powering off the VM and powering it back on at it seems like it cannot find the disk. I tried building a new vm and using the same disk and it also cannot find the disk.

Unfortunately i cannot do a restore because i am in the process of re-configuring the backups and haven't gotten to WSUS yet.

Is there a way to repair VMDKs? If so that would be freaking amazing and save me time rebuilding a WSUS server tonight.

I've heard vdiskmanager can do this but we do not have Vmware workstation and i do not know if i can do it another way.
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40316153
I'm not sure you can do this with VMware.  On the Netapp you can do this with an operating system that supports the shrink feature, I am not sure if VMware will support this though.

According to VMware this is not possible without destroying VMFS.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004510
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 166 total points
ID: 40316368
That does not surprise me if you shrink the LUN, the virtual machine disk (vmdk) could be corrupted.

Create a new smaller LUN, and use Storage vMotion to move the vmdk.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 40317014
Yeah that is our plan. I feel a little slow. It was a dumb mistake.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 167 total points
ID: 40317054
It happens, on the Netapp and Windows/Linux machine you can do this via snapdrive and works like a charm.  VMFS is a bit of different animal
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 40317093
If you've got Netapp snapshots on the volume that contains the LUN, you may be able to recover from these snapshots.

You don't say if the LUN/datastore contains many VMs, which may complicate how you do this. But perhaps you could tell us if there are any Netapp snapshots that date before the moment you shrunk the LUN.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 40317191
I rebuilt the WSUS server which was no big deal. However, i had to create the new VM on a separate host. The original host is giving me an error when adding a VM to that datastore. It works on all the other hosts just not that one. Also on that host i can create VMs on any other datastore.

It gives me the attached error when trying to create a VM on the original host.
host.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 167 total points
ID: 40317995
You should consider that datastore as corrupted and no longer use it. Create a new datastore and move any remaining VMs away from the old one.

For future reference: if you use NFS datastores instead of VMFS datstores, you will have full flexibility of shrinking/enlarging datastores without limitations. NFS is highly recommended if you use NetApp.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 40325143
We are moving the working server to a new LUN and destroying the old one soon. Thanks for the help
0