Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to make Win 7 Home Edition to be the host computer for remote connection?

Posted on 2014-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
We need to remotely access a computer running Win7 Home edition. As you know, the Home edition is not capable to be the host if we use the Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection for this purpose. But I'm wondering if there is a way to achieve this goal for a Win 7 Home edition? For example, a third party app, or something like that?

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 40315950
Sure, upgrade to Windows 7 Pro.

Or use third party remote control software, such as but not limited to:
GoToMyPC
LogMeIn
VNC
TeamViewer
etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rlarian
rlarian earned 200 total points
ID: 40315951
look at logmein.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40315969
If you'd like a free license, you can go with TightVNC: http://www.tightvnc.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 200 total points
ID: 40315982
LogMeIn is excellent, but they no longer offer LogMeIn Free, so you'll need to look at the non-free LogMeIn Pro:
https://secure.logmein.com/products/pro/

TeamViewer is also excellent, and it is free for private/non-commercial use:
http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

TeamViewer can be configured for unattended access in case you need that (meaning someone doesn't have to be sitting at the remote computer to let you in).

Another possibility not yet mentioned in this thread is Google Hangouts:
http://www.google.com/hangouts/

The remote desktop control feature is a relatively new enhancement. It worked well on the few occasions I used it, but it requires someone on the other end.

One other possibility not yet mentioned in this thread is join.me (from the LogMeIn folks and, ironically, still free):
https://join.me/

All of that said, I strongly recommend TeamViewer, which is terrific. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40316095
Some good answers above, but using a home only tool for business work is not a good idea. Upgrade to Windows Pro and all the tools you need for remote access are built in and work fine. I use Windows RDP and do not have any issues.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40316104
John,
With all due respect, I would not call LogMeIn or TeamViewer "a child's tool". They are excellent, professional, business-capable tools. Look at the TeamViewer commercial pricing — it's very "grown-up". :)  It's possible that you were calling W7 Home "a child's tool", but even that is a bit unfair. Good to know that you've used RDP without issues and I can say the same for several of the third-party tools, including LogMeIn and TeamViewer.

Also, Castlewood never said the environment is business — this may well be a home situation, perhaps providing "Daddy Technical Support", as I do with my kid. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40316108
Joe:  I meant that Windows Home is a child's tool. Windows Home (almost every time posted here) wastes time because it cannot do business work. I was talk about Windows, not the logmein tools. Sorry for the confusion.

I have a long term disgust for every Home version ever built because they are all crippled. Microsoft did a dis-service by offering it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40316144
Well, I think "child's tool" is a bit harsh. I don't see a problem with it if you have a single CPU machine (can be a dual-core or quad-core CPU) with no more than 16GB RAM and don't have a need for any of the Pro features (RDP, encryption, GPO, domains, etc.). I suspect this describes many laptops and desktops in homes and dormitory rooms. Besides, I think some third-party tools are better than those in Pro (that are missing in Home), such as Backup and Restore. I use Casper for cloning/imaging and SyncBack Pro for file-based backups — wouldn't be without them (even though I have W7 Pro). In fact, I'm told that Backup and Restore was deprecated in W8 and removed in W8.1 — thankfully, third-party tools are out there. And as far as RDP goes, this thread covers that. Of course, all of this is just one guy's opinion. :)  Regards, Joe
0