Solved

? Windows 7, Access2010, how can I pre-authorize or pre-enable MS access MDBs with macros ?

Posted on 2014-09-10
3
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
We have a Windows 7 environment with Server 2008 active directory.

I have an MS access application with front ends (FEs) and back ends (BEs).
We replace one of the backend  MDBs each month to acquire new data for the Front End.

I've recently changed the front-end to use an AUTOEXEC macro that fires some VBA code to Dynamically re-link the BE.
that way, we can use Back End MDB names like CASEnumbers_2014_08  and the front end will dynamically determine the most recent Back end MDB and start using it.

The problem I face is that the AUTOEXEC stops and goes to single-step mode and MS ACCESS 2010 puts up a warning message requesting that the user "enable" the macro content.

Is there a way using GPOs or other means to pre-enable the macro.
I'd also like to get rid of a nuisance "run" window that pops up when the MS access is fired up.

thanks
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 40316747
You can add Trusted Locations in several ways. Modifying the registry is usually the best way, but note that must be done with a user account with sufficient permissions, and it must be done BEFORE the application runs - in other words, you could not include code to do this in a database that is NOT in a Trusted Location (since the code you added would not run, obviously).

See this article for several ways to achieve this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_10805-Overcome-the-Trust-Center-Nuisance.html
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40316808
Those settings are saved in the registry.  You would need to tweak the registry by some means.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 40391763
So what was the reason for the B grade? The answer is correct, and you asked for no followup advice ...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Since upgrading to Office 2013 or higher installing the Smart Indenter addin will fail. This article will explain how to install it so it will work regardless of the Office version installed.
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
The viewer will learn how to  create a slide that will launch other presentations in Microsoft PowerPoint. In the finished slide, each item launches a new PowerPoint presentation and when each is finished it automatically comes back to this slide: …
Learn how to create and modify your own paragraph styles in Microsoft Word. This can be helpful when wanting to make consistently referenced styles throughout a document or template.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now