Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the underlying framework for powershell

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
What is the underlying framework for powershell ?

I was told it is .NET, but what does that mean? or is WMI as well?
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316004
.NET is the framework.  It is developed using Microsoft's Visual Studio which includes the compilers for the different version including C++, VB.NET, and C#.NET.  Below are two links to tell you about .NET Framework.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/aa496123.aspx

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/.NET_Framework
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40316184
but isn't it also based on COM and WMI. rather confused.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316224
No, I don't think so.  I think the WMI API is accessible from Powershell but COM API for WMI is written in C++ and not the .NET version.  More info here:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa389276%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 500 total points
ID: 40322762
When you install PowerShell, you actually install the "Windows Management Framework" which includes updates to WMI/CIM and WS-Man as well as PowerShell itself.  Look at the $PSVersionTable variable for an indication of the bits.

PowerShell itself runs on .NET v2 or v4 depending on which version of PowerShell you are using,  It can make extensive use of WMI and especially its newer more standards-compliant version CIM because that is what a lot of management (and a lot of new Cmdlets) is built on.  It can also access COM stuff too.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40353439
The question is: does it matter?
No. PowerShell provides access to everything having a (.NET) interface. This included COM, WMI, and other stuff added by 3rd-party modules. You can even compile C#, C++-NET, VBScript, ... within PowerShell.
0