Solved

Windows 2012 Domain Controller and User Profile

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
616 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hi,

I have a software that is designed by another company. It is an application that requires some configuration when it is run for the first time. When it is configured on a PC that is not part of Domain, the application settings are saved under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software .

I'd like to setup AD and DC (Windows 2012) and I'd like to know how this would work in AD and DC environment.  I want to configure this software for UserA and UserA can login from any PC (Windows XP, 7, 8) on my network and be able to use the software without configuring the application each time.

I have tested this in my Lab and I'm not getting the above result. Each time I login as UserA from other machines, the software is prompting the user for configuration. Shouldn't the profile be the same?  

Please let me know how to implement this.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ezzadin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 300 total points
ID: 40316006
Export the registry key.   Create a group policy to import the key (could be a batch file using reedit coomand).  Ensure the policy is user policy.  You could either put the user in an OU on which you apply the policy or you could apply it at the domain level and use WMI filtering to apply it to the desired user only.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 200 total points
ID: 40316077
The registry does not roam by default. If you configure a roaming profile then a majority of the user hive will roam. But so will a bunch of other settings and can cause problems. You should carefully test to see if this is what you want. You cannot select what roams and what doesn't if you enable a user for roaming profiles.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40316083
Also, you cannot have settings roam all three OSes you listed. XP will share settings. And win7/8 will share settings. But XP will not share with 7/8 and vice versa.

And obligatory, XP is dead. Don't use it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40316461
GPO solution will work regardless of OS and if the user profile is roaming or not.  If the registry settings are different then you could add additional WMI filtering to run different script depending on OS version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 40316847
Both solution sounds great to me. Thanks you guys.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now