Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Extract time from timestamp in teradata while dropping seconds and milliseconds

Posted on 2014-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
3,463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I am trying to convert a timestamp formatted like the following example, 'yyyy-mm-dd hh:mm:ss.fff', to just the time in hours and minutes. I will be using this field later as a grouping dimension so it's important that the seconds and milliseconds are dropped. I would prefer that the result value still be interpreted as true time it is not required so if I were to get a string I would be okay. Lastly and most important the timestamp is in UTC time and I need it to be converted to American eastern.

Any assistance with this would be very much appreciated. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bignadad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 40316040
This expression in SQL studio will give you HH:MM in -5 GMT (Eastern US) timezone assuming you pass in UTC.  You can replace GETUTCDATE() with your variable.
SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR(5),DATEADD(hh,-5,GETUTCDATE()),8)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bignadad
ID: 40316101
Ah Ha. I was using convert(varchar, timestamp, 108) trying to convert it. In regards to the UTC conversion though. I was under the assumption that UTC time takes into consideration day light savings time so although on this current date we are -5, a few months from now we will be -4. With that said, wouldnt there have to be a way for the function to interpret the date that is being passed?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40316102
I have not worked with Terradata much and have not had to perform these conversions, so the following is just research

Under "TIMESTAMP-to-Character Conversion"

There is an example provided which suggests that you may CAST( ... AS FORMAT '')

so, it might be possible to get to hours and minutes like this:

CAST(your_ts_field AS FORMAT 'HH:MI')

or

CAST( CAST( your_ts_field AS FORMAT 'HH:MI' ) AS CHAR(5) )
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bignadad
ID: 40316138
Just tried it out and worked like a charm. Thank you very much for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40316141
A pleasure, thanks for the grading. Cheers, Paul

oh, & out of interest were you able to use it without converting to char or varchar?
0