?
Solved

Difference between appcmd and cmd

Posted on 2014-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
What is the difference between the command prompt and appcmd?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316072
Cmd is the built in command shell for windows

Appcmd is an iis tool for managing websites and worker processes etc.

http://www.iis.net/learn/get-started/getting-started-with-iis/getting-started-with-appcmdexe
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trinitrotoluene
trinitrotoluene earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316164
note that appcmd works only with IIS7 and above.

The command prompt is an interface to enter MS DOS commands. You can read all about it here
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows/command-prompt-faq#1TC=windows-7

Here's a list of commonly used commands
http://www.kapcom.com.au/windows-cmd-commands-cmd-network-commands.html

However I would recommend learning Powershell which is Microsoft's scripting language supporting both the command line shell and exposing powerful .Net features
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_PowerShell
0