Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video Recording/Capture Software?  PC or Mac

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hi all - I want to connect a Sony HDV-series video camera I have to my PC or Mac.  All have Firewire connections, so I think I am good on the hookup.   Does anyone have any suggestions for software just to grab the video as it is recording & save it onto the PC/Mac as I am recording it?
I've googled around and looked thru lots of software. Lots of them to Video Capture, but off a screen. I am not sure which ones are capable of recording as I shoot it. Any suggestions? I can shoot in HD or Std Def, if that matters.  
I don't need anything fancy, though I do already have Premiere Pro, iMovie, and Techsmith's Camtasia.
I don't need to edit etc ... Just grab & store DV onto the PC or Mac
Thanks in advance for any help !!
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40317556
Sony Vegas is one of many softwares that support live video capture.

See this guide by Bill Myres:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IcChR9gvsj0
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 40317609
You can also use AVS Video Editor 6.5 to accomplish this:
Capture from Camera Use this button to capture video from a camera connected to your personal computer using the AVS Video Recorder application and use it in a new project.
Caveat:
Platforms:  Windows 8.1, 8, 7, XP, 2003, Vista
(no Mac OS/Linux support)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40318259
Which model number  bleggee
this camera if I have it right can be hooked up to your computer via USB2.0 so you can transfer your footage without capturing.
This one?
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/758895-REG/Sony_PMW_EX1R_2_PMW_EX1R_XDCAM_EX_Full.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 40318285
Similar but older to that one. Mine uses Tape, not disk, and the Tape transport is broken.  Sony Pro Support suggested that, instead of repairing the Tape, just hook up to PC/MAC using the Camera's Firewire jack. So I'll need to do Live Capture, written to PC/MAC while I am recording.  Hope that makes sense! Sicne I need to capture it as I record, I believe that I "must" use firewire and not USB, for higher data transfer rates, so that the PC/MAC can keep up with the Camera.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40318312
I did see you mention that in your original comment> to grab the video as it is recording
And started to write up about PVR but decided to see your responses first.
The part I cannot imagine is capturing live recording with a camera like this. It's a large camera
Is this outdoors ?
 indoors like a interview?
Does it have a PVR software in the form a DVD you can install to PC? for live capture?
PVR is a personal video recorder which could capture live.
A capture card has this feature .
You may have to go with a DVR or some form of CCTV type software for live capturing.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_video_recorder
Here's some ideas that are small
USB 2.0 Video Capture Adapter Acquisition Card for Win

Video Capture Cards Amazon
http://www.amazon.com/Video-Capture-Editing-Devices-Add-Ons/b?ie=UTF8&node=284824

digital video recorder, or DVR. with HDD
0