Solved

Exchange 2010 with multiple domains - headers grab random domain names.

Posted on 2014-09-10
5
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
We are working on putting in a new Exchange 2010 server to replace a 2003 box.  The exchange server hosts 13 domains.  When we send emails out & look at the headers, it seems to grab random domain names as the sending server.  The IP is always correct, but the domain always changes and rarely matches the senders email address' domain.

For example, I sent an email from support@mydomain.com to myself at a external address.  In the headers it shows "Received: from EXCHANGE.mydomain.com (mail.anotherdomain.com)  [69.xx.xxx.100])

We are having an issue where any email we try to send to someone using McAfee mxlogic.com always gets rejected with a 554 error.  We use mailroute.net as a smarthost for outgoing emails, so I'm not sure if the problem is ours or there's.  When I contacted them, mailroute said its not their problem.  At http://trustedsource.org, both our external sending IP address and mailroute's don't show any issues, so I'm lost.  I don't know if its the new Exchange server, Mailroute, or mxlogic.
0
Comment
Question by:pcservne
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40316601
Hi

Is there any pattern to it?

I.E. does it allways have the same domain for the 'mail.anotherdomain.com' part of  ' EXCHANGE.mydomain.com (mail.anotherdomain.com)  [69.xx.xxx.100])?

Thanks
Mark
'
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40317378
There is no connection within Exchange between the sender address and the server addresses.
The server can only have one identity, and Exchange doesn't do sender based routing natively.
Therefore I am not sure what you are expecting to see.

The usual method for supporting multiple domains is to have a generic domain for all of the domains, which is used for everything - MX records on all domains, the SSL certificate, FQDN on the Send Connector etc.

The only reason I can think of that is showing random domains is that you have configured multiple Send Connectors with different FQDNs. As Exchange doesn't do sender based routing, those would be used in a round robin fashion.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcservne
ID: 40317941
No, there doesn't seem to be a pattern to it.  

We only have 1 send connector - the one that is set to use mailroute.net as the smarthost.

I would expect to see exchange.mydomain.com and mail.mydomain.  Not exchange.mydomain.com and mail.adifferentdomain.com.  So if a user has the email address bob@mydomain.com, it would list exchange.mydomain2.com followed by mail.mydomain2.com.

Could if have something to do with our Reverse DNS our ISP has for us?  They have exchange.mydomain.com plus all the other domains, such as mail.anotherdomain.com.  Should we just have the 1 reverse DNS record - the exchange.mydomain.com?  Or do we need one for each domain?  Each domain sends through the same Exchange 2010 server & our external IP address then the smarthost sends it to mailroute.net.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40318071
That is probably the only thing it could be - as you cannot really have multiple PTR because it is resolving the IP address to the name. That is probably the only explanation as you can only have one name as the FQDN on the send connector.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcservne
ID: 40329123
Having our ISP remove the extra Reverse DNS lookups seems to have solved the problem.  We haven't had any bounced emails in over a week.  Thanks!
0