Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ssrs ... creating report using matrix

Posted on 2014-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I'm trying to understands, how these column groups, row groups and values are related to each other when we pick and presenting data via this page.

ssrs
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 400 total points
ID: 40316263
Have you ever used a pivot table in Excel? It is the same concept.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1600 total points
ID: 40318674
The dataset in that screenshot doesn't seem to contain useful data for a matrix.  Building further on what you've done there, if you'd put PostalCode in the Values box each row would show a phone number and some sums of postal codes (unless phone number is unique, which is probably the case here).  As you can see, doesn't make much sense does it?

The following MSDN page shows a more suitable example in which sales numbers get summed by region in the columns and product category in the rows: Matrices (Report Builder and SSRS)
0