Solved

GPO useing Power Users

Posted on 2014-09-10
6
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I want to create a GPO that will allow me to give members of a Security Group Power User permissions, any ideas on how to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40316256
Power Users have long been deprecated and with XP well outside of even extended support, there is no good way to do this in Server 2012.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40316260
Ahhhhh.

Ok here is why I need to do this, maybe you can suggest a work around.

we are setting up 12 workstations to do programing, the users will have to now and then download software to do diff configs.
I went into my Win8 Pro PC and was able to manually add the power user, but I want to do ti via GPO.
Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40316266
I went into my Win8 Pro PC and was able to manually add the power user,

It is there in Windows 8 and also Windows 7 but it does not do anything or add permissions.

Standard users are just standard users and with UAC ON (as it should be) users have no authority to add software. It cannot be done natively in Windows.

If you really need to do this, you would need to use the Beyond Trust product which is an extension of granular permissions done in a GPO-like manner.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40316618
@noad: You asked (in a message)  "I wanted to ask you are you sure that it dose nothing as far as allow the Power Users permissions"

I have used Power User with XP to solve problems with older versions of QuickBooks. Using Power User in XP allows access to the registry. It caused issues with users trying to install software or getting viruses.

Windows 7 and Windows 8 use User Account Control (UAC) to preclude unwanted changes to the registry. I tried to use Power User in a test and it did not solve the problems as it did in XP. It just does not work.

I did not search for a Microsoft article to prove this. I had heard it had been eliminated and my tests verified that. In my case QuickBooks grew up in later versions and the issue became moot.

(Please do not use private messaging to solve problems. Thanks).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40316939
John,

Thanks for your reply,

Just to be clear I message you to ask you a direct question, not to use it to solve problem.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40317030
@noad - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0