Solved

Why Exchange server always stopped intermittently?

Posted on 2014-09-10
15
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
This is using MS Exchange 2010 server on MS Windows 2008 R2 server. This server has been used for couple of years. Recently, users complaints that they can't access OWA for their web mails. I checked and found that the service - MS Exchange form-based authentication was found stopped. OWA operation resumes after restarted the mentioned service. But the problem is, this service looks like always stopped once per 2 week, why? How to stop this problem happens again?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40316426
You need to check most of your event logs in your exchange. My doubt would be related to your network driver and negotiation of speed.

Try running ExPBA and see the results. Make sure to do a complete server backup of your exchange ASAP.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40316749
I also advise you to update Exchange 2010 to the latest SP3 if you already don´t have it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40316758
Hi David,

How to check whether the exchange is installed with sp3 or not?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40316773
On EMC you can check the Exchange Version.

EMC-> Server Configuration->Middle Pane.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40316789
ok, will check...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40316793
from the exchange management shell execute;

Get-ExchangeServer | select Name, AdminDisplayVersion

or from GUI (exchange management console) click on Server Configuration.

if the  build is 14.2 you are on SP2.

For a complete list versions & build numbers refer the below link;

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/240.exchange-server-and-update-rollups-build-numbers.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40316806
version 14.3   (123.4). So, it is service pack 3?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40316811
yes but with no Update Rollups
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40316826
can you check if the Forms-Based Authentication Service is set to "Automatic (Delayed Start)"? if not set it so.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40317097
You can follow the suggestion of Zackur.

But can you tell us if this is a virtual machine or a bare metal?

You also can follow this KB

You should also check communications between your DNS server, GC to the Exchange Server, and verify your NIC card for new drivers/firmware.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40318456
Hi David,

This is physical server. This server is also DC, with DNS/GC co-exist.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zacharia Kurian earned 500 total points
ID: 40319062
Michael,

Usually we do this kind of setup in test labs! not in production at all. Now the picture is very clear to us.
Having configured the same server with AD & Exchange, the services are either getting stuck, or not receiving a timely response from the dependencies. Why don't  you separate your exchange? are there any budget constrains or something else?

Any way, the option for you now is to  set the Forms-Based Authentication Service  to "Automatic (Delayed Start)".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40327141
Hi Zackur,

There is a budget constraint, so both DC and Exchange are on 1 physical server.

I have set exchFBP to be delayed start, and so far 1 week past, looks good.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40327264
Michael,

Keep watching for a couple of weeks and make sure that the service is stable. Hope you do have a backup solution for your AD & Exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40335870
ok
0