Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add HDD to Hyper-V Host

Posted on 2014-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I would like to know if i Adding additional HDD to my server do i need upgrade RAM ?
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Rolf Hasselbusch
Rolf Hasselbusch earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316306
No, the amount of disks is independent from the amoun of disks/diskspace.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrea Antonangeli earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316477
No need to upgrade RAM if you just add disks. May be you need some more RAM depending on the use you do with them, but if you just add them to have more storage space, there is no need.
0