Solved

Looking at Site Mailboxes and Shared Folders in Office 365, how to view on mobile devices

Posted on 2014-09-10
4
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-15
I have a client where I am attempting to help through Office365 and the various parts of it.   They have been using a large mailbox which all the users login to using the same account, which in my view does not allow them to scale up and provide accountability with respect user access and control.

I thought that changing the clients workflow to use a shared mailbox or a site mailbox would work, with each of the users logging in separately.

However I have hit a hurdle to this approach. The client uses mail on mobile phones a lot and I can not find a sensible way of getting the shared mailbox on to the phone and for the client to be able to use a sendas capability back through the phone.   The setup works nicely using desktop outlook, but that is about it.

Does any one have any suggestion about how I might approach this.
0
Comment
Question by:davemj9876
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Rolf Hasselbusch earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi davemj9876,

At first: there ios no MS supported way to use shared mailboxes from mobile devices.
But: there are two workarounds to access shared mailboxes from mobile devices:

1.) The users can use OWA on their mobile devices, shared mailboxes work fine with OWA, but the screen size of most mobile phones doesn't allow a good user experience with that.

2.) You can assign a Office 365 license to this shared mailbox and then reset the password of it, after that you can use the account details to setup it on the mobile phones the same way you setup user mailboxes.

We had a scenario were we've setupped it with workaround two and it works flawless.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davemj9876
Comment Utility
Many thanks, the more I read the more it looks like option 2 is the most sensible approach for this client
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kittuskattus
Comment Utility
I know this topic is now closed, but have recently found a solution to this long-standing problem without having to assign a license! No idea if this is supported but may be the reason that Shared Mailboxes appeared in the list of Office 365 users a couple of months ago.

1.

Add a new user in Office 365 Settings with the same name & email address as the Shared Mailbox

2.

You will get an error saying that the email address already exists and cannot create the new user.

3.

Ignore it and click Cancel

4.

In the userlist, select the username you just created and you will see that a new Reset Password link is now available to you

5.

Click the Reset Password link and go through the procedure for logging in as that user and setting a permanent password.

6.

You will now be able to add that mailbox as a secondary Exchange account on your iOS device :)
This method also works in Outlook 2013 and has the added advantage of being able to set per-account email signatures.  Just make sure that you have removed delegate permissions from the Shared Mailbox and done a GAL Sync/ Download Address Book first or you will get "Unable to Expand the folder" errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edz_pgt
Comment Utility
For anyone who may stumble across this in future, this may be helpful. It's a step by step guide to configuring a shared mailbox via IMAP on iOS - I imagine it will be a similar process on other mobile platforms:
http://www.yourcomputerdepartment.co.uk/it-support-faq/setup-shared-office-365-mailbox-on-iphone.php
0